HOW DO I MODIFY MY ALIMONY WHEN MY EX IS LIVING WITH SOMEONE ELSE? SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS IN FLORIDA.
[…] The answer is not always clear. There is no bright line definition of a supportive relationship in Florida, instead the Florida Legislator has delineated a set of factors for courts to consider when determining the existence of a supportive relationship.
FLORIDA’S SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIP STATUTORY FACTORS
Florida’s supportive relationship statutory factors, in quotations and highlighted in blue below, are found in Florida Statutes, Section 61.14:
“a. The extent to which the obligee and the other person have held themselves out as a married couple by engaging in conduct such as using the same last name, using a common mailing address, referring to each other in terms such as “my husband” or “my wife,” or otherwise conducting themselves in a manner that evidences a permanent supportive relationship.”